Thursday, 20 July 2017

NIS Past Questions And Answers: Download NIS Past Questions and Answers in PDF


NIS past questions PDF – Download the Nigerian Immigration Service recruitment past questions and answers PDF and study at you convenience time.

Nigerian Immigration Service recruitment past questions

NIS Past Questions PDF will help you prepare hard ahead of your exam. They Say “Hard Work Lead to success”. Below are also 20 questions on General Mathematics for Nigerian Immigration Recruitment:

Below are NIS Past Questions PDF of over 20 questions on General Mathematics for Nigerian Immigration Recruitment:

However, If you would love to get the full NIS Past Questions PDF, use the comment box below bu submitting your email address and name.

NIS Past Questions PDF

This Questions is strickly for Nigerian Immigration Recruitment

Sample of NIS Past Questions PDF See Below

 1: The probability that Kodjo and Adoga pass an examination are ¾ and 3/5 respectively. Find the probability of both boys failing the examination.
(a) 1/10
(b) 3/10
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: A.

2: The mean of 20 observations in an experiment is 4. If the observed largest value is 23, Find the mean of the remaining observations.
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2.85
(d) 2.60
Finally Answer: A.

3: A group of eleven people can speak either English or French or both. Seven can speak English and six can speak French. What is the probability that a person chosen at random can speak both English and French?
(a) 2/11
(b) 4/11
(c) 5/11
(d) 11/13
Finally Answer: B.

You are reading NIS Past Questions PDF

4: P (X n Y) is
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15
Finally Answer: A

5: P (X u Y) is
(a) 0
(b) 2/15
(c) 4/15
(d) 11/15
Finally Answer: A

6: A box contains 2 white and 3 blue identical marbles. If two marbles are picked at Random, one after the other, without replacement, What is the probability of picking two marbles of different colours?
(a) 2/3
(b) 3/5
(c) 2/5
(d) 7/20
Finally Answer: D

Nigerian Immigration (NIS) Recruitment Past Questions & Answers (NIS Past Questions PDF)

7: Mrs. Jones is expecting a baby. The probability that it will be a boy is ½ and the Probability that the baby will have blue eyes is ¼. What is the probability that she will have a Blue-eyed boy?
(a) 1/8
(b) ¼
(c) 3/8
(d) 1/2
Finally Answer: B

8: Convert the speed 90 km per hour of a car to metres per second
(a) 1.5 ms-1
(b) 2.5 ms-1
(c) 25 ms-1
(d) 1.5 x 103ms-1
Finally Answer: C

You are reading NIS Past Questions PDF

9: Uche and Chidi shared a sum of money on the ratio m:n. If Chidi’s share was N4,200.00, what was Uche’s share?
(a) N4,200n/m
(b) N4,200/mn
(c) N4,200m/n
(d) N4,200/n
Finally Answer: C

10: A husband contributes 7% of his income into a fund and his wife contributes 4% of her income. If the husband earns N5,500 per annum (p.a) and his wife earns N4,000 p.a, find the sum of their contribution
to the fund.
(a) N1,045
(b) N605
(c) N545
(d) N490
Finally Answer: C

11: A car is traveling at an average speed of 80kmh-1. Its speed in metres per second (m/s) Is
(a) 13.3m/s
(b) 22.2m/s
(c) 133.3m/s
(d) 222.2m/s
Finally Answer: B

12: If the children share N10.50K among themselves in the ratio 6:7:8, How much is the largest share?
(a) N3.00
(b) N3.50
(c) N4.00
(d) N4.50
Finally Answer: C

13: A trader makes a loss of 15% when selling an article. Find the ratio, selling price: cost price.
(a) 3:20
(b) 3:17
(c) 17:20
(d) 20:23
Finally Answer: C

14: A car travels at xkm per hour for 1 hour at ykm per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed.
(a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3
(b) x+ ykmh-1/3
(c) x+2 ykmh-1
(d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3
Finally Answer: C

15: The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men.
(a) 45 years
(b) 72 years
(c) 108 years
(d) 216 years
Finally : C

You are reading NIS Past Questions PDF

16: A bicycle wheel of radius 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?
[Take π=22/7] (a) 2.5
(b) 5
(c) 25
(d) 50
Finally Answer: C.

17: In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether?
(a) 81
(b) 72
(c) 54
(d) 45
Finally Answer: A

18: A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages.
(a) 45 years`
(b) 48 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 74 years
Finally Answer: C

19: If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3
(a) 7:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 3:4
(d) 4:7
Finally Answer: A

20: If 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x?
(a) ½
(b) 1
(c) 1½
(d) 3
Finally Answer: D

21: The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee so as to make the ratio of men to women 3:2 ?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Finally Answer: B.

22: What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: C

Use the following information for question 2 and 3 on NIS Past Questions PDF
The surname of 40 children in a class were arranged in alphabetical order,16 of the surnames begin with O and 9 of the surnames begins with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname.

23: What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A?
(a) 5/8
(b) 7/8
(c) 9/16
(d) 14/25
Answer: A

You are reading NIS Past Questions PDF

24: If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Finally Answer: B

The table below gives the score of a group of students in an English language test.

Scores 2 3 4 5 6 7
No. of Students 2 4 7 2 3 2
25: If a student is chosen at random from the group, what is the probability that he scored at least 6 marks?
(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) ¼
(d) 3/10
Finally Answer: C

26: What is the probability that three customers waiting in a bank will be served in the Sequence of their arrival at the bank?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) ½
(d) 2/3
Finally Answer: C.

MyEducationNG Appreciate your effort and time you have taken to read NIS Past Questions PDF.

Request for the PDF format with the subscription box below.

My Education Team.

I believe you find this helpful? In case you have any suggestion, questions or anything related, don't hesitate to hit the comment box below. Thanks.


Join Us On Facebook
& Twitter for Latest School News


SHARE THIS ARTICLE WITH THE BUTTONS BELOW
Previous Post
Next Post

post written by:

0 comments:

We Appreciate And Welcome Comments... Please Try To Drop Your Comment Or Views For This Post....

Note: All Comments Are Moderated. "No Spamming"

Text/Whats-app: +2348166573666.
Work Hours: Monday - Saturdays [10am-8pm]

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

ADVERTISEMENT: CLICK HERE TO CLOSE